ANDERSON PARALEGAL SERVICES, INC
[…] In a No-Fault divorce, neither Husband nor Wife has to prove or admit any situations of "wrongdoing" to end the marriage.


An action for a No-Fault divorce may be maintained where the relationship between Plaintiff and Defendant has broken down irretrievably for a period of at least six months.


This is accomplished by either the Plaintiff or Defendant (via "sworn affidavit") stating that the relationship has broken down for at least (6) months - that's it!


Per DRL §170 subdivision (7), if this ground is alleged, "then all economic issues of equitable distribution of marital property, the payment or waiver of spousal support, the payment of child support, the payment of counsel and experts' fees and expenses as well as the custody and visitation with the minor children of the marriage have been resolved by the parties or determined by the court and incorporated into the judgment of divorce."


NOTE: The information referenced above is directly from the New York State Unified Court System booklet (and described in the New York Domestic Relations Law §170).


LET'S GET STARTED
RETURN TO FORM
BACK TO TOP

2. ABANDONMENT